Development of highly-sensitive (e, 3e) spectroscopy for studying electron correlation in organic conductive molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Masakazu  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (00533465)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電子相関 / 分子軌道 / 波動関数 / 芳香族分子 / 電子分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to investigate correlation between molecular orbital shape and electron correlation effect in conjugated molecules, we have extracted information on the three-dimensional distribution of π orbitals, such as internuclear distance, phase, and spatial extent, from experimental electron momentum distribution of the corresponding orbital. As a result, it has been shown that the phase of the target orbital can be known visually from the observed oscillatory structure in the momentum distribution, and that the spatial extent of the orbital can be assessed to some extent by Fourier transform of the momentum distribution. Furthermore, a time-resolved electron momentum spectroscopy (TR-EMS) study has been made for an aromatic molecule to demonstrate that TR-EMS has an inherent capability to observe spatial distributions, in momentum space, of not only the outermost orbital but also all other, more tightly bound orbitals of a molecular excited state.