Realization of Macroscopic Entanglement with Optically Levitated Mirrors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Michimura Yuta  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (80747006)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光学浮上 / 光輻射圧 / 光共振器 / 量子力学 / 巨視的量子力学 / エンタングルメント / 量子非破壊計測 / レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a new method to optically levitate a mirror with two vertical Fabry-Perot cavities linearly aligned. With this configuration, we showed that both stable levitation and reaching the standard quantum limit of a milligram scale mirror are experimentally feasible with current technology. We also worked on the proof of principle experiment with a torsion pendulum to demonstrate the stability of our new configuration.
If we can realize the optical levitation with the proposed setup, we can realize a quantum entanglement between the positions of two macroscopic mirrors much heavier than the Planck mass. Our research paves the way to experimentally answer the fundamental question of the validity of quantum mechanics in macroscopic scales.