Coherent control of a solid state qubit on an optical nanofiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sadgrove Mark  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (40625000)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノフォトニクス / ナノ粒子 / 量子情報 / Quantum information / Nanophotonics / Quantum emitters / Nanoparticles
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we made significant progress towards the goal "Coherent control of a solid state qubit on an optical nanofiber". The progress and successes will be described below.
i) Establishment of new nanofiber fabrication equipment at Tohoku University: A new experiment was built to manufacture high transmission nanofibers. Nanofibers with diameters as low as 300 nm and transmissions as high as 98% were realized. ii) Near-deterministic deposition of single nanoparticles on a nanofiber: Solid-state emitters in the form of nano-crystals can be interfaced by with optical nanofibers by placing them on the surface of the nanofiber. We devloped a method for depositing nanoparticles on the surface of a nanofiber with a good success rate (~50%) of achieving a single nanoparticle. iii) We fabricated grating nanostructures to create nanofiber cavities and to measure nanofiber diameters. iv) We developed new methods for trapping particles at optimal positions for nanofiber coupling.