Measurements of rovibrational constants of CaH+ for studying possible time variation of electron-proton mass ratio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Okada Kunihiro  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90311993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶田 雅稔  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波研究所時空標準研究室, 主任研究員 (50359030)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイオントラップ / クーロン結晶 / 分子イオン / 陽子-電子質量比 / CaH+ / レーザー冷却 / 光解離 / 回転温度 / 分子イオン分光 / 陽子ー電子質量比
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present work is determination of rovibrational constants of CaH+, which is one of the best candidates for studying possible time variation of the proton-electron mass ratio by ultraprecise vibrational spectroscopy. In order to measure the rovibrational constants, we have constructed a cryogenic linear Paul trap for rotational cooling of Coulomb crystallized CaH+ ions and laser spectroscopy system consisting of a mid-infrared laser and a violet semiconductor laser. We also performed a photodissociation experiment in order to determine the rovibrational constants. We successfully observed the photodissociation reaction CaH+ + hν → Ca+ + H. The lower limit of the photodissociation cross section was determined by the measurement of the photodissociation rate. This experimental progress paved the way to measure the rovibrational constant of CaH+ through LIF measurements.