Biomembrane as quasi-nonequilibrium field: molecular diffusion on a membrane and Selective molecular aggregation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HISHIDA Mafumi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (70519058)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水和 / 電気二重層斥力 / 膜間距離 / リン脂質 / Gibbs-Donnan平衡 / 拡散 / リン脂質膜 / リン脂質二重膜 / 水和水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate molecular diffusion in aqueous phase between bilayers, we tried to establish the method for controlling the lamellar repeat distances. Although controls by humidity change or by using a neutrally charged lipid were found to be difficult, we could establish the method by using charged lipid bilayers experimentally and theoretically. Electrostatic double-layer force obtained by considering Gibbs-Donnan equilibrium well agreeed with experiments. This result reverses the classical model of double-layer force, which has been widely believed for long.