Quantum interference to charge recombination reactions by strong magnetic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Kiminori  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70229300)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsラジカル対 / 磁場効果 / 電子スピン / 量子効果 / 光化学 / 電子移動 / 磁場 / 電子スピン磁気共鳴 / 過渡吸収 / 高感度計測 / スピンダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the quantum mechanical effect in radical pair mechanism, which is considered to be the cause of magnetic compass of migratory birds, we built a new setup for measurement of magnetic field effects (MFEs) with high sensitivity and stability that allows the precise analysis of the magnetic field effect on reaction yield (MARY) spectrum in time resolved manner. In the flavin system, we succeeded in measuring the magnetic field effect with very high stability, and discovered the time evolution of the MARY spectral shape. We calculated these phenomena based on quantum mechanics and could explain the time evolution of the spectra by an effect of the spin dephasing. The spin dephasing is one of the most important phenomena in the discussion of the magnetoreception of the very small magnetic field. This result should have an impact on the discussion of the relationship of the spin dynamic and the molecular magnetoreceptions.