development of cathodoluminescence microscopy for bio-materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Minoda Hiroki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20240757)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカソードルミネッセンス / 走査電子顕微鏡 / 発光 / GFP / 電子顕微鏡 / 蛍光 / 蛍光タンパク質 / 電子光子相関顕微鏡法 / 発光分光 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present project, the possibility of super high resolution optical microscopy is investigated. Focused electron beam is illuminated onto the enhanced green fluorescent proteins (EGFP) and the electron induced light emission (cathodoluminescence; CL) is detected to form "optical microscope". The factors that affects the stability of the light emission from the EGFP were investigated. The stability does not depend on Ph of the sample solution. When glycerol is included in addition to the EGFP, the EGFP keeps to emit light, however, it is quenching without the glycerol. This clearly shows that the glycerol has an important role to stabilize the GFP.
An optical system to create CL images was constructed and the CL images of the fluorescent diamond could be obtained. However, the detection efficiency of the light is not high enough and more efficient light detector is necessary.