Development of an extended self-consistent field theory and studies on the dynamics of polymeric fluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Takashi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60293669)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsブロック共重合体 / 自己無動着場理論 / ソフトマター物理学 / レオロジー / からみ合い高分子 / マルチスケールシミュレーション / 自己無撞着場理論 / 自己組織化 / ソフトマター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nowaday polymeric materials are indispensable in our daily life. To manufacture sophisticated polymer products, it is necessary to predict and control their flow behaviors in industrial processes. However, this is in general very difficult because the microscopic state of polymer chains and the macroscopic polymeric flow are tightly connected each other. Therefore, in this project we have developed an extended theoretical method where a small number of essential microscopic degrees of freedom are included. By using this method, we investigated the ordering dynamics of a block-copolymer melt.
In addition, we have also developed a multiscale simulation method for a polymer melt spinning process. Through simulations performed using this method, we have succeeded in predicting the microscopic state of polymer chains on an arbitrary position along the spinning line and the relation between this state and the corresponding flow behavior of spinning.