Project/Area Number |
15K13551
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IWASHITA Yasutaka 九州大学, 大学院理学研究院, 助教 (50552494)
ARAKI Takeaki 京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (20332596)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | コロイド分子 / ネマチック液晶 / 光ピンセット / コロイド構造体 / 電場応答 / 液晶 / コレステリック液晶 / 光駆動回転 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, it has been reported that a new structure different from conventional ones is formed in a multi-patch colloidal particle system having multiple surface regions with different properties. In this study, we focus on the fact that the interaction between spherical colloidal particles dispersed in nematic liquid crystals is dipolar and we have tried to fabricate 2D / 3D structures composed of these nematic colloids. We succeeded in creating new types of structures such as a regular polygonal structure of antiparallel particles, a two-dimensional structure of regular octagonal structures (Archimedes lattice), a perforated tetragonal lattice structure of square structures, a Kagome-like lattice of tetrahedrons. We also found that one-dimensional size of these structures can reversibly shrinks by up to 20% in less than 1 second under AC electric field of several volts.