Clarification of AC drive mechanism of ion ratchet membrane pump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yasushi Okumura  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (50448073)
Research Collaborator MATSUZAKI Yoshihito
OHO Takumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電気浸透流ポンプ / ゼータ電位 / 流動電位 / 交流駆動 / 電気二重層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rectifying mechanism of the oscillating electro-osmotic flow generated by application of AC electric field to the polymer membrane having many cylindrical pores was studied. It is known that the asymmetry is due to the asymmetry of the zeta potentials and electric-double layers on both surfaces of the membrane. In this study, we found that the hydrodynamic radius by flowing potential measurement and the zeta potential in the flow channel are asymmetric depending on the direction of water pressure application. Fluorescent dye ions were introduced as counter ions of the track etched film, and the distribution of counter ions was observed with a confocal laser scanning microscope. It was found that the electric double layer was thick in the hole on the membrane surface where the zeta potential was large, and the asymmetry of the flow path by this electric double layer was suggested as a cause of the rectification mechanism.