Evaluation of healthiness by in vivo broadband dielectric spectroscopy for water structures in living body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Yagihara Shin  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (40191093)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsWater structure / Dielectric spectroscopy / Broadband dynamics / Living body / in vivo / Noninvasive testing / free water / Interfacial polaization / 水構造 / 広帯域誘電分光 / BDS / 非侵襲計測 / 誘電緩和 / 界面分極 / フラクタル / 水素結合ネットワーク / in vivo 広帯域誘電分光 / 非侵襲誘電測定 / 磁場勾配核磁気共鳴法 / フラクタル水構造解析 / 培養細胞 / リポソーム / モデルマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Water structure analysis was performed for biological tissue models, such as standard liquids, ionic water flow, polymer gels, and emulsions, using broadband dielectric spectroscopy (BDS) and complementary techniques such as nuclear magnetic resonance and molecular dynamic simulation. The fractal analysis of dynamic hydrogen bonding network by BDS offers the water content, restrictions and dispersion of water molecules and ions. Furthermore, applications to cultured cells, organs from model mice, and the noninvasive test make it possible to distinguish organs obtained from robust and septic mice, respectively, and suggest a possibility of new bioinstrumentations and analytical methods. In future, applications should be expected in various areas of brain functions, medical care, and extensive areas of natural science and technology.