Functionalization of liquid crystals by the introduction of biomolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Furue Hirokazu  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部材料工学科, 教授 (70289304)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords液晶 / 生物 / DNA / リオトロピック / ブルー相 / 円二色性 / イオン / 塩基 / 偏光顕微鏡 / 電気光学効果 / 両親媒性 / 円偏光二色性 / イオン密度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on the close relationship between "organism" and "liquid crystal" and investigated the effect of adding DNA to liquid crystal as a biomolecule and the blue phase liquid crystal having a biosimilar structure. As liquid crystal materials, oil-based and water-based liquid crystals were produced. When considering the effect of adding DNA to liquid crystals of oil and water systems, it was found that DNA molecules generally have a strong effect on aqueous liquid crystals close to living bodies. As for the blue phase liquid crystal, the blue phase was successfully developed using a photopolymerizable monomer, and uniform alignment by alignment treatment, and a high mechanical strength sample based thereon were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「生物」と「液晶」は同一の特徴を有し、密接な関係にあると考えられるが、具体的には未知の部分ばかりである。本研究では、生体分子としてDNAに着目したが、不均一な相互作用を液晶に導入し、液晶場におけるDNA分子の静的・動的な振る舞いを調査した。DNAの塩基種や塩基数、濃度によって液晶場の振る舞いが異なる結果も得られた。本研究の成果は、液晶を用いたバイオセンサー等に繋がるものと期待される。また、ブルー相液晶を用いた研究では、生物で観られるような高次構造・高機能性を有する材料を、液晶を用いて自己組織的に低エネルギーで実現する手法を提案した。