Pacific Array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawakatsu Hitoshi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (60242153)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIOBARA Hajime  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (60211950)
ISSE Takehi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (60359180)
NISHIDA Kiwamu  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (10345176)
UTADA Hisashi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (70134632)
SUETSUGU Daisuke  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究分野, 分野長 (20359178)
SUGIOKA Hiroko  神戸大学, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (00359184)
YOSHIZAWA Kazunori  北海道大学, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (70344463)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海底地震計 / 広帯域地震計 / 地球内部構造 / トモグラフィー / 海底電磁気計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed a next generation large-scale array experiment in the ocean called Pacific Array. Recent advances in ocean bottom broadband seismometry, together with advances in the seismic analysis methodology, have enabled us to resolve the regional 1-D structure of the entire lithosphere/asthenosphere system, including seismic anisotropy, with deployments of ~15 broadband ocean bottom seismometers. Having ~15 BBOBSs as an array unit for a ~1-year deployment, and repeating such deployments in a leap-frog way or concurrently (an array of arrays) for a decade or so would enable us to cover a large portion of the Pacific basin. With this JSPS support, we took a leadership to organize international collaborations; as a result, three array deployments are funded so far in various countries (US, Japan, and Korea).