Elasticity and anelasticity of polycrystalline material containing dislocations; toward understanding of seismic images in the mantle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takei Yasuko  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (30323653)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Yuto  東京大学, 地震研究所, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords転位 / 非弾性 / 地震波減衰 / アナログ実験 / 多結晶体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rock anelasticity causes seismic dispersion and attenuation and hence plays an important role in the interpretation of seismological structures. Effects of dislocations on the rock anelasticity, however, have been poorly understood. We experimentally investigated the dislocation-induced anelasticity near room temperature by using borneol (organic polycrystal) as a rock analogue. We found that (1) deformation mechanism of borneol changes from diffusion to dislocation creep at the differential stress of about 1 MPa, (2) after the dislocation creep, Young's modulus was significantly reduced, (3) characteristic frequency of the dislocation-induced anelastic relaxation exists between 1 MHz and 100 Hz, and (4) the modulus recovered due to a dislocation recovery during the anelasticity measurement. (5) We further developed a new experimental system to measure anelasticity during the dislocation creep.