On the probability of moons formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
GENDA Hidenori  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 特任准教授 (90456260)
Research Collaborator CHARNOZ Sebastian
ROSENBLATT Pascal
HYODO Ryuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords巨大天体衝突 / 地球型惑星形成 / 円盤進化 / 衛星形成 / ジャイアントインパクト / 月形成 / 原始月円盤 / 潮汐進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the new numerical code that includes the orbital evolution of protoplanets and collisional process of them. We carried out 10 simulations of terrestrial planet formation, and extracted the impact conditions for giant impacts. First we focused on the Martian moons, and discussed the possibility of their formation via a giant impact onto Mars. Next we showed that Pluto's satellite Charon can also be formed by a giant impact that happened in the outer solar system.