Investigation of new samples for paleomagnetic field strength research: volcanic glass in marine sediments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yuhji  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 教授 (00452699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村山 雅史  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 教授 (50261350)
Research Collaborator TAKEDA Hiromi
SATO Masahiko
KAWABATA Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地磁気 / 古地磁気
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on "volcanic glass" widely contained in marine sediment as a new sample to investigate absolute paleointensity (API) variation, and examined an applicability of the Tsunakawa-Shaw method to volcanic glasses for API estimation. Aira-Tn (AT) widespread tephra was selected as a target. Successful API results were obtained from pumice-type volcanic glass particles (20-30 mesh), giving average API of about 25 microT. The equivalent virtual axial dipole moment was consistent with the relative paleointensity at 26-29 ka in the PISO-1500 curve from marine sediments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界で初めて、海底堆積物中の火山ガラスからのAPI推定の検討に取り組んだ点が学術的意義である。結果的に、陸上の火山ガラスからのAPI測定が可能なことを示すに留まったが、将来的には海底堆積物中の火山ガラスからのAPI測定も可能になると期待される。従来にない新たな試料から古地磁気強度変動研究にアプローチすることが可能になり、風化・浸食により消失してしまうことの多い陸上火山岩だけでは網羅し得ない時期のAPIの大量推定が可能になり得る。人工衛星による情報通信に多大な恩恵を受けている文明生活には、将来の地磁気変動予測が欠かせない。予測のためには過去の地磁気変動史の解明が重要であり、社会的意義も大きい。