Study on atmospheric radar scattering mechanism based on comparison with direct measurements using unmanned aerial vehicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hashiguchi Hiroyuki  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (90293943)
Research Collaborator Kantha Lakshmi  米・コロラド大学, 教授
Lawrence Dale A.  米・コロラド大学, 教授
Luce Hubert  仏・トゥーロン大学, 準教授
Wilson Richard  仏・LATMOS, CNRS, 准教授
矢吹 正教  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (80390590)
津田 敏隆  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (30115886)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小型無人航空機 / 大気レーダー / 大気乱流 / MUレーダー / ウィンドプロファイラー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An atmospheric radar (wind profiling radar) can continuously observe the height profiles of wind velocities with high temporal resolution. It is widely used for meteorological research, operational forecasting, and so on. Scattering targets of the atmospheric radar in the clear air conditions are fluctuations of radio refractive index due to atmospheric turbulence. Although the relation between temperature and humidity fluctuations and radar echoes has been discussed from the simultaneous observation with the radiosondes and has been generally explained, the difference between them is due to the difference between the observation volumes of radar and radiosonde. In this study, we measured directly over the MU radar with a small unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) equipped with a meteorological sensor and simultaneously observed the same region. Observation field campaigns called the Shigaraki UAV-Radar Experiment (ShUREX) were carried out in 2015 and 2016.