A positive feedback process between tropical cyclone and moisture conveyor belt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Ryuichi  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (30303209)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIMURA Kei  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (50376638)
SHINODA Taro  名古屋大学, 地球水循環センター, 准教授 (50335022)
KATO Masaya  名古屋大学, 地球水循環センター, 研究員 (00648272)
KAWANO Tetsuya  九州大学, 大学院理学研究院, 助教 (30291511)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords台風 / 熱帯低気圧 / モンスーン / 水蒸気輸送 / 水蒸気コンベアベルト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To construct a new conceptual tropical cyclone (TC) model from a macroscopic view, we have examined a positive feedback process between the intensity of a prototypical TC (i.e., Typhoon Man-yi 2007) and the moisture conveyor belt (MCB) that has been suggested by previous researches. We performed SST sensitivity experiments, using a cloud resolving regional model with a spatial resolution of 0.05 degree longitude by 0.05 degree latitude, and made forward and backward trajectory analyses for Man-yi to evaluate how air parcels related to latent heat release intrude into the TC inner core region through the MCB and to verify whether such a feedback process operates efficiently. We also conducted a non-existence TC run to confirm that a TC can trigger the MCB formation under the background monsoon westerlies and investigated another TC (Halong 2002) to validate that the TC-MCB feedback is applicable to other western North Pacific TCs.