Salinity measurements by using a refractive-index sensor with an optical frequency comb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAYUKAWA Yohei  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 工学計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (50371034)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレーザー計測 / 海洋科学 / センサ / 超精密計測 / 光周波数コム / 屈折率 / 海水 / 塩分 / 絶対円分 / 海洋物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Measuring the absolute salinity of sea water is important to understand the mechanism of oceans. In order to develop a new abosolute-alinity sensing device with refractive index measurement which can be used under water, a precise refractive index measurement technique was developed in this study. The measurement principle is based on spectral a method known as an interference displacement sensor. Interference fringes from the difference between the optical length of a pure water and a sea water cell was observed as a interference spectrum by a optical spectrum analyzer. In the present study, it was shown that the refractive index can be measured precisely by employing an optical frequency comb which has a broad range of optical frequency from 420 nm to 2 um.