Study of unified numerical schemes for numerical simulations of electromagnetic fluid plasma: From MHD to multi fluids
Project/Area Number |
15K13572
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
UMEDA TAKAYUKI 名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 講師 (40432215)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUKAZAWA Keiichiro 京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (50377868)
NARIYUKI Yasuhiro 富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 准教授 (50510294)
TERADA Naoki 東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70470060)
KATOH Yuto 東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60378982)
Research Collaborator |
WAYA Yasutaka 名古屋大学, 工学研究科
NAKAMURA Takuma オーストリア科学アカデミー, 宇宙科学研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | プラズマ・核融合 / 宇宙科学 / ハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング / 超高層物理学 / 宇宙プラズマ / ハイパフォーマンス・コン ピューティング / ハイパフォーマンス・コンピューティング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The nonlinear evolution of the Kelvin-Helmholtz instability (KHI) and the Rayleigh-Taylor instability (RTI) at a density shear layer transverse to magnetic field in collisionless plasma is investigated by means of a fully kinetic Vlasov simulation with two spatial and two velocity dimensions. Several simulation runs with different ratio of the ion inertial length and/or ion gyro radius to the thickness of the initial shear layer have been performed to discuss “non-MHD effects” such as the ion inertial (Hall) effect and the ion finite Larmor radius (FLR) effect. The result shows that the instabilities develop symmetrically when neither Hall effect or FLR effect are available. An asymmetric development of the instabilities is seen when the Hall effect is available. When the FLR effect is available, a different type of instability with a spatial scale of ion gyro radius is generated, which disturbs the development of the primary instabilities.