Development of the new technique for ionospheric high frequency radars enabling measurement with a sub-second time resolution of Pc 1-band hydromagnetic waves in the Earth's ionosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2015, 2017)
The University of Tokyo (2016)
Principal Investigator
Hori Tomoaki  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 特任准教授 (30467344)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHITANI Nozomu  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (10218159)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電離圏短波レーダー / Pc 1地磁気脈動 / 高時間分解能観測技術 / SuperDARN / 地磁気脈動 / 電離圏 / MHD波動 / 電磁イオンサイクロトロン波 / 電場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at development of a new measurement and raw data processing technique for SuperDARN (the network of the ionospheric radars using high frequency radio waves) to deduce the horizontal velocity of ionospheric plasma with a time resolution of the sub-second order. Utilizing the new technique, we tried to measure perturbation in ionospheric plasma velocity caused by the hydromagnetic waves coming from the near-Earth space to the ionosphere and further propagating horizontally in the ionosphere, leading to better understanding of those waves based on an actual observation. As a result, we have successfully developed a technique to observe time variations of the ionospheric plasma velocity with a time resolution of ~0.5s, and possibly with that of ~0.1s, under some good observation conditions. In spite of the efforts to capture the incoming hydromagnetic waves, however, we did not succeed in observing an actual sample of the expected waves so far.