Development of laser frequency monitoring system for measuring absolute vertical wind with a resonance scattering lidar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
Ejiri Mitsumu K.  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (80391077)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Takuji  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (40217857)
ABO Makoto  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (20167951)
NISHIYAMA Takanori  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (00704876)
TSUDA Takuo  電気通信大学, 情報理工学研究科, 助教 (90444421)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鉛直風 / 共鳴散乱ライダー観測 / 中間圏・下部熱圏領域 / 光ヘテロダイン干渉法 / 中間圏・熱圏 / 共鳴散乱ライダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vertical wind in the mesosphere and lower-thermosphere (MLT) region is quite important for understanding interactions between the earth’s atmosphere and geospace. Only resonance scattering lidar can measure vertical distributions of the vertical winds, and its measurements require precise absolute value of transmitter laser frequency. We applied optical heterodyne method to develop a monitoring system of beat signals generated by frequency differences between transmitter laser pulse and well calibrated seeder laser (cw). The monitoring system design was improved and built into a resonance scattering lidar system. As a result, absolute vertical wind can be measured within accuracy of ~5 m/s. Using the developed lidar system, we will challenge measuring relatively strong vertical winds that are generated associated with aurora activities in the MLT region in the high latitudes.