Verification of intermittent methane emissions using radiocarbon age of shells from a large scale biological community off Tokai
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ashi Juichiro  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40251409)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOYAMA Yusuke  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (10359648)
MIYAIRI Yosuke  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任研究員 (30451800)
Research Collaborator YAGASAKI Kazuhiro  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 大学院学生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords深海環境 / 化学合成生物群集 / 海洋調査 / 冷湧水 / メタンハイドレート / 海洋探査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the formation of the giant colony composed of Calyptogena off Tokai, ocean floor observation, subbottom acoustic survey, radiocarbon dating and chemical analyses were carried out. The high-resolution sub-bottom survey using a remotely operated vehicle revealed multiple faults reaching to the seafloor around the colony. Furthermore, the largest colony corresponds to the site where the faults are densely distributed and forms a depression on the seafloor. Radiocarbon age of the shells spread across into more than three age groups, suggesting that the giant colony formation and the death of bivalves occurred due to the repeated intermittent methane emissions.