Feasibility study of terrestrial cosmogenic nuclides dating marine wave-cut benches uplifted by marine active faults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishiyama Tatsuya  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (90356452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松多 信尚  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (40578697)
廣内 大助  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (50424916)
藤田 奈津子  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, バックエンド研究開発部門 東濃地科学センター, 技術・技能職 (50707396)
若狭 幸  秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 特任助教 (40442496)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ECHIGO Tomoo  一般財団法人地域地盤環境研究所, 研究開発部門, 主任研究員 (60450904)
Research Collaborator YASUE Kenichi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海底活断層 / 離水岩石海岸 / 年代測定 / 宇宙線照射生成核種 / 離水岩石海岸地形 / 露出年代測定 / 活断層 / 海岸地形 / 露出年代法 / 地形発達史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out feasibility studies of terrestrial cosmogenic nuclides dating of abandoned ages of marine wave-cut benches caused by coseismic uplift events associated with faulting on marine active faults and subduction zone megathrusts. After through reviews of previous studies on coseismically uplifted marine terraces, geomorphic and geologic analyses on marine terraces and underlying bedrock types that effect on availability of this method, we successfully collected rock samples at two survey points along rocky coasts in the Sanriku area, Northeast Japan, where long-term and co-, post- and interseismic crustal movements were evidenced by Pleistocene and Holocene marine terraces, which are now under measurement procedures. This study shows terrestrial cosmogenic nuclides dating is a powerful tool for estimating timing of tectonic uplifts recorded by uplifted marine terraces, which eventually lead to full understanding of seismic potentials from otherwise hidden marine active faults.