Preservation of amorphous ultrafine material: A proposed proxy for slip during recent earthquakes on active faults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hirono Tetsuro  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70371713)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords活断層 / 地震 / 最新活動時期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Displacement of the Quaternary strata known of the sedimentary age is a unique proxy for evaluating the activity of the faults. However, such soft ground was often removed for the plant construction, falling in the difficulty (nearly impossible) to judge whether the faults beneath the plant are still active or not. Here we propose a new proxy, amorphous ultrafine particles preserved in the fault, to be evident that the fault recently slipped, after at least approximately a thousand years ago, by the chemical kinetic constraint of the dissolution reaction: Amorphous ultrafine particles with orders of size from 10 to 100 nm, formed by comminution during earthquake slip4,5, have faster dissolution rate than the corresponding crystalline form6. Evaluation of fault activity by using this proxy directly contributes not only to the earthquake risk assessment of the nuclear plants but also to the sustainability of urban civilization on tectonically active zones.