| Project/Area Number |
15K13579
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Geology
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Owada Masaki 山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (50213905)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
亀井 淳志 島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (60379691)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 花崗岩体 / 化学的風化 / 化学的風化指標 / 土石流 / 花崗岩 / 風化過程 / 変質作用 / 斜面崩壊 / 風化 / 化学的指標 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Some of chemical index are powerful tools for estimating degree of chemical weathering. I determined the chemical compositions from fresh to decomposed granitic rocks using CN(CaO+Na2O), A(Al2O3), K(K2O) diagram, and can classify these rocks into three types; Type 1 to Type 3 with increasing degree of weathering. Type 1 shows decreasing CN from fresh to decomposed rocks. Type 2 indicates increasing K at the beginning of weathering, then decreasing CN. A chemical trend of Type 3 are similar to that of Type 1 but it finally shows decreasing K. Type 2 is most dominant type of chemical weathering in the rock-avalanched fields. It suggests that the cause of decomposed granitic rocks is affected by hydrothermal alteration, and the chemical weathering of Type 2 could be a useful index for the risk of rock avalanche.