Development of a practical system of carbonate clumped isotope for reconstructing paleo-temperature from geological material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2016)
Kyushu University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kano Akihiro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (60231263)
Research Collaborator Kato Hirokazu
MIYAHARA Reina
AMEKAWA Shota
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords炭酸塩 / 同位体 / 古環境 / 凝集炭酸同位体 / 温度復元 / 酸素同位体 / 炭素同位体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbonate clumped isotope thermometry has been developed to resolve an important purpose of geology, which is reconstruction of temperature conditions in the past. Many laboratories in USA and Europe are challenging in this subject, however the clumped isotope thermometry is not familiar in Japan. This study tried to develop a measurement system on the basis of a high-tech mass spectrometry in Kyushu University.
Improvement was focused to two points; 1) high-quality purification of sample CO2 gas with a practical handling, and 2) correction of influence from instability of background values. Newly designed device could reduce the time for CO2 purification to 70 min. and analytical error within 0.01‰. This is an important step to introduce this innovative method to geology in Japan.