Search for evidence of supernova events based on cosmogenic nuclides analysis of the marine sediment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
Suganuma Yusuke  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (70431898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 龍峰  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (90462671)
Research Collaborator Takiguchi Syogo  東邦大学, 理学部化学科, 卒業生
Nakahara Yukina  東邦大学, 理学部化学科, 卒業生
Zondervan Albert  GNS Science
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海底堆積物 / 超新星爆発 / Be-10 / 地磁気変動 / 地磁気強度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Earth’s environment has been affected by extraterrestrial events, such as mass extinctions due to the impact of a meteorite. However, there is no clear evidence of supernova event and relating the Earth’s environmental change in the geological record. In this study, we tried to detect a signature of the supernova based on cosmogenic nuclides (Be-10) analysis of the marine sediment. However, there is no clear peak of Be-10 flux in the marine sediments for the last 3 million years. This suggests that there is no significant supernova event during this interval.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,研究対象とした過去300万年間において顕著な超新星爆発イベントの存在を示すデータは得られなかった.しかし,今回確立した手法はさらに古い時代での探査にも利用可能であり,今後の研究の進展によっては超新星爆発イベントが発見されるかもしれない.一方,宇宙線生成核種(Be-10)データのリファレンスとした地磁気逆転イベント(Matuyama-Brunhes境界)については,地磁気逆転に対応した銀河宇宙線量増大が確認された.この知見は,今後地磁気変動メカニズムについての研究を進める上で極めて重要なデータを提供するものとなる.