Asperity of seismogenic faults from geological point of view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Takehiro  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, グループリーダー代理 (40470124)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMIOKA Naotaka  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, 主任技術研究員 (30335418)
TAKAHASHI Miki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 活断層・地震研究センター, 主任研究員 (40470033)
Research Collaborator KISHIDA Minori
MIZOGUCHI Kazuo
PARK Yohan
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鏡肌 / 断層 / アスペリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Real contacts of fault surfaces, called as asperity, is significant for understanding generation of earthquakes, because asperity is a potential site where strain energy of earthquakes is accumulated and released by coseismic slip during an earthquake. In this study, a hypothesis that slickensides (fault mirror surface) on a fault plane act as asperity of seismogenic faults is verified by measuring topographic characteristics of fault mirror surfaces corrected immediately after the earthquakes and by determining frictional property of marble mirror surfaces using a rotary shear apparatus. The results indicate that (1) mirror fault surface possess fractal property with fractal dimension of 1.06-1.29, and (2) strength of marble mirror surface does not recover when slip ceases. The fault mirror showing no frictional aging may be responsible for fault creep or slow earthquakes rather than asperity where strain energy is stored.