Composition of the earliest ocean inferred from experimental reactions between highly acidic subcritical fluid and crustal rocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Takazo  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 深海・地殻内生物圏研究分野, 研究員 (00512906)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITOH Masafumi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 次世代海洋資源調査技術研究開発プロジェクトチーム, 特任研究員 (80637588)
Research Collaborator UEDA Hisahiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地球史 / 冥王代 / 原始海洋 / 高温高圧実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reproduce the formation process of the primitive ocean on Earth, a new gold-coated hydrothermal reactor and experimental techniques were developed. Using the new experimental methods, reactions between the subcritical atmosphere and the primitive crusts were simulated, which indicates that the composition of the primitive ocean in the early Earth was clearly different from the modern equivalent and that the primitive ocean was enriched in cations other than Na in contrast to the modern seawater. Furthermore, it was also revealed that the composition of the primitive ocean varies depending on the composition of the primitive crust (komatiite or basalt). In addition, it was previously suggested that the primitive ocean was inappropriate as an environment of the emergence of life because the primitive ocean was strongly acidic but our results implies that the pH value of the primitive ocean was near-neutral and appropriate for the emergence of life on Earth.