Sea-surface temperature reconstruction in the glacial Japan Sea based on clumped isotopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI YUSUKE  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (80426288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐川 拓也  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 助教 (40448395)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAOHIRO YOSHIDA  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院・応用化学系, 教授 (60174942)
Research Collaborator KYOHEI TANIZAKI  九州大学, 大学院理学府・地球惑星科学専攻
JONAOTARO ONODERA  海洋研究開発機構, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本海 / 最終氷期 / 海表面水温 / 海表面塩分 / 対馬暖流 / 水温 / 塩分 / クランプトアイソトープ / 珪質鞭毛藻 / 表層水温
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reconstruct sea-surface temperature (SST) in the glacial Japan Sea, we have performed clumped-isotopes measurements on planktic foraminiferal tests and silicoflagellate assemblages in marine sediment from the Wakasa Bay in the Japan Sea. As for clumped isotopes, our efforts were focused on improvement of reproducibility. Based on modern analogue tecnic of silicoflagellate assemblage, we have reconstructed SST changes from 30 ka to 5 ka. During glacial period, reconstructed SST was ~5 degree C. Subsequent SST rise was found during deglacial period. Since 12 ka, reconstructed SST was ~14degree C, which was comparable to the modern values. This result suggest that the Tsushima Warm Current has resumed during then.