Effect of carbonate crystal structures on isotopic fractionation of metals during carbonate precipitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Takeshi  学習院大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40452007)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWAKI Yusuke  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (00635063)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炭酸塩鉱物 / 同位体分別 / 金属元素 / 炭酸塩 / マグネシウム / カルシウム / ストロンチウム / ホウ素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnesium isotope geochemistry plays an important role in the field of paleoenvironmental research. Carbonate precipitation experiments indicate the degree of magnesium isotopic fractionation during the precipitation can be expected as a new paleoenvironmental proxy. In order to verify the new proxy, the possible mechanism of magnesium isotopic fractionation was studied. X-ray absorption near edge structure (XANES) is one of the most useful techniques for the determination of the coordination environment of magnesium. The coordination environments of magnesium in calcium carbonates can be estimated by comparing the shape of the XANES spectra of samples to those of the reference materials. In this study, calcite and aragonite samples were synthesized in the laboratory. Carbonate precipitation experiments indicate the degree of Mg isotopic fractionation during the precipitation can be used as a new paleoenvironmental proxy.