Sulfur partition among gas, melt, and crystal during magma decompression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Okumura Satoshi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40532213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 善博  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (00544107)
石橋 秀巳  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70456854)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUMINO Hirochika  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (90332593)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマグマ / 硫黄 / 火山ガス / 減圧 / 酸化・還元 / 硫化金属 / 脱ガス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magmatic sulfur is released to the surface as a volcanic gas and it has a large impact on atmospheric chemistry and climate. Therefore, it is necessary to determine the partition of sulfur among gas, melt, and crystal. In this study, we investigated the partition of sulfur by performing decompression experiments. The decompression experiments were conducted at decompression rates of 1 to 900 MP/h that simulate a part of magma ascent during explosive to effusive eruptions. The experiments demonstrated that rapid decompression causes the oxidation of magma, resulting in sulfide breakdown. The partition between melt and crystal shows the dependence of decompression rate and hence we conclude that the composition of volcanic gas is controlled by the decompression rate.