Structural Analysis of Maskelynite and Genesis of Martian Meteorites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Kazumasa  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (40196762)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鉱物 / 非晶質 / 構造解析 / 衝撃圧縮 / 酸化物 / シンクロトロン放射光 / 隕石 / 長石
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to analyze the amorphous structure, a solar-slit system and a sample stage was prepared for the X-ray diffractometer installed at IMSS. The structural analysis of maskelynite in ASCA881757, was performed by the developed analytical system. As for the synthesis of artificial maskelynite, present trial by the impact compression test did not succeed to obtain a sample with fully amorphous state. The similar test of parent olivine could not serve the black one with nano-meter sized iron. These observations suggest that the formation of maskelynite and black olivine in Martian meteorites require the high impact compression together with the following high temperature heating. This project also studied the structure of materials produced by the meteorite impact. As an example, the local structural analysis of the trace elements in the clay of K-Pg boundary was conducted and succeeded to discuss the genesis of such interesting materials.