Precise analysis of high-pressure samples by 3D-trace element LA-ICP-MS analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Toshihiro  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 流動研究員 (40235974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Takafumi  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (10251612)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords微量元素分析 / 三次元測定 / 元素分配
Outline of Final Research Achievements
3D-chemical analyses of trace elements were performed on high pressure synthesized samples by applying the conventional 2D-LA-ICP-MS measurements repeatedly on the same sample area. We developed the software to construct the 3D-data field and to calculate the quantitative chemical data from the selected 3D-region. These acquired quantitative data were used to calculate the partition coefficients between melt and minerals. Thus calculated partition coefficients are generally in agreement with that acquired from conventional spot LA-ICP-MS analyses. In the present study, it was found that ablation rate depends on surface condition of the sample when we adopt conventional scanning 2D-measurements. It is expected that more precise quantitative 3D-analyses of trace elements will be achieved by developing a new laser ablation method using Galvano-optical system.