Relationship between magma chamber solidification process and resulting texture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Sumita Ikuro  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 准教授 (90334747)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマグマだまり / 玄武岩質マグマ / 冷却 / 固化 / 部分溶融 / 結晶沈降 / 脱ガス / 火山噴火 / 空振 / ハワイ式噴火 / ストロンボリ式噴火 / 部分溶融体 / 結晶 / マッシュ / スラリー / 溶岩湖 / 熱対流 / 固化過程 / 固化組織 / 粘性率 / 降伏応力 / モデル実験 / 熱境界条件
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted laboratory experiments to understand the relationship between the solidification process and the resulting texture in the cooling magma chamber that is initially thermally convecting. For the experiments, we used a wax solution which becomes partially molten. We found that when the melt fraction is larger than critical, cold plumes containing suspended crystals detach from the upper thermal boundary layer and settle. We also find that a significant supercooling occurs at the solidification front. We also conducted model experiments on outgassing and air wave excitation in crystal bearing magma. We find that when the particle content increases, coalescence and bursting of the bubbles are enhanced, and that resonance occurs at the aperture of the ruptured bubble.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固化したマグマだまりは深成岩、露頭として観察することができるが、その過程を直接見ることはできない。本研究で発見された現象は、従来の単純化された理論では殆ど取り入れられていない現象であり、理論への新しい課題を与えた。また実験では上部の冷たい熱境界層における粘性比が7桁以下になると結晶を含むコールドプルームが沈降することを示した。これは同様に冷却しているマントルにおいてプレートテクトニクスが機能する条件を実験的に調べる上での基礎となる。また実験に基づき空振波形を使って気泡体積、マグマのレオロジーが推定可能であることを阿蘇山のデータを使って示し、火山で観測されるデータへ応用する道筋を与えた。