hydrogen diffusion dynamics of deep-Earth hydrous minerals by quasielastic neutron scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Okuchi Takuo  岡山大学, 惑星物質研究所, 准教授 (40303599)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中性子準弾性散乱 / 水素拡散ダイナミクス / 含水鉱物 / 中性子散乱 / 水素拡散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the evolution of the earth, hydrogen plays many important roles. Hydrogen can be transported within minerals in a fast manner. A small amount of hydrogen dissolves into crystal structures of minerals which greatly changes many physical properties of them; these behaviors are distinctly different from the other elements. These phenomena are understood and predicted by finding atomic-scale diffusion dynamics process of hydrogen in the mineral media. Here we have applied quasielastic neutron scattering for first successfully analyzing the atomic-scale dynamics of hydrogen with the crystal structures of hydrous minerals.