Shear instability in solid-liquid two-phase system at high pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tomoaki Kubo  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (40312540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 工  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (90214379)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AZUMA SHINTARO  九州大学, 大学院理学研究院, 特別研究員(PD) (60771293)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords深発地震 / 高圧変形実験 / AE測定 / 放射光実験 / 稍深発地震 / 脱水脆性化 / 深発月震 / 固液2相系 / 電気伝導度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intermediate-depth earthquakes and deep moonquakes are observed at more than 2 GPa where most rocks exhibit plastic deformation rather than brittle failure, owing to high pressures and temperatures. It has been suggested that antigorite dehydration and partial melting are may be responsible for these shear instability at high pressures. In order to assess this issue, we developed an AE monitoring system for high-pressure reaction-deformation processes in large shear strains combined with Deformation-DIA apparatus and synchrotron monochromatic X-ray. We observed shear localization during the shear deformation of olivine-antigorite two-phase system. When the material was dehydrating, acoustic emissions were detected. Such shear localization and AE activities were not observed in small strains and uniaxial compression. Large shear strain may trigger shear localization and shear instability of the dehydrating material.