Development of 3D in situ observation system for the reproduction experiments of igneous materials in primitive chondrites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute (2016)
Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency (2015)
Principal Investigator
Masayuki Uesugi  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 研究員 (20426521)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Uesugi Kentaro  高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 副主幹研究員 (80344399)
Masato Hoshino  高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 研究員 (30508461)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射光CT / chondrule formation / 加熱実験 / 4Dその場観察 / コンドリュール / 再現実験 / その場観察 / 4次元CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new system which enable us to observe the re-crystallization process from melted droplet of silicate material, in order to investigate the formation process of chondrules. We can image the time evolution of the crystallization process by transmitted light image of the X-ray through the melted sample, by the system. In addition, We included X-ray micro computed tobmogprahy technique in our system. Using this system, we succeeded to observe the formation process of crystals inside the melted droplets during crystallization three dimensionally. We investigated formation process of chondrules with pyroxene composition by our 4D (3D+time evolution), and several characteristics during melting and crystallization.