A challenge to in-situ submicrometer (U-Th)/He chronology for minerals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YURIMOTO HISAYOSHI  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (80191485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬上 謙一  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (70624758)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地球化学 / 年代学 / ジルコン / ヘリウム / テクトニクス / レーザーイオン化 / 二次中性粒子質量分析法 / (U-Th)/He
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(U-Th)/He chronology, which show the lowest closure temperature among chronological methods, is useful for analysis of geological history under low temperature such as formation processes of mountains. Thus, in-situ microanalyses of He in minerals are demanded. However, helium microanalyses are limited larger than a spatial resolution of several tens micrometers using conventional techniques, which is not smaller than a typical range of He recoil losses. Here, we develop sputtered neutral mass spectrometry to analyze He in natural zircon crystal. We have succeeded that the in-situ analysis can apply to measure He in zircon having more than 1 ppm concentrations with a spatial resolution of 7 μm which is much smaller than recoil loss range of alpha-particles.