Photochemical reaction and stability of marine fluorescent dissolved organic matter - a key process of bacterial long-term isolation of carbon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HAMA Takeo  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (30156385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 茂樹  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (60512720)
Research Collaborator IWASAWA Eri
SAEKI Akira
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords蛍光性溶存態有機物 / 微生物炭素ポンプ / 光化学反応 / 海洋炭素循環 / バクテリア / 光化学的消光 / 海洋バクテリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experimental analysis was carried out to elucidate the phochemical reactivity of marine fluorescent dissolved organic matter (FDOM) derived from bacteria.
Sea water sample collected from Shimda Bay, Shozuoka, was incubated under light and dark conditions for 24 h. The fluorescence intensity increased under the dark condition throughout the incubation, whereas it showed decrease under light condition in day time. These results confirmed that FDOM is produced by bacterial activity throughout the day and nighit time but quenching proceeds in the daytime in the oceanic surface layer.
Water sample collected was irradiated by a sun simulator corresponding. Fluorescence intensity decreased by 17-50% of the initial intensity showing the high photodegradability of the fluorosphore of FDOM. Organic carbon, on the other hand, exibited a little change during the exposure. This result strongly suggests that the lifetime of organic carbon of bacterial FDOM is much longer than its fluororescence.