Nitrogen geochemistry: Speciation of nitrogen in the deep earth from high pressure and high temperature experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kagi Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (70233666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠崎 彩子  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 学振特別研究員(PD) (80570506)
岡田 卓  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (90343938)
佐野 有司  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (50162524)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords窒素 / 高温高圧実験 / マントル / 下部マントル / 窒化物 / 地球深部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nitrogen is a major element in the atmosphere and one of the very important elements for life. However, the budget ant behavior in the deep earth is unclear. In this research project, we synthesized mantle minerals using a multi anvil high-pressure apparatus and investigated concentrations of nitrogen. We found that the lower mantle can be an important nitrogen reservoir.