Project/Area Number |
15K13601
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Masahiko Hara 東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (50181003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
矢野 隆章 東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (90600651)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 化学進化 / ラマン分光法 / 原子間力顕微鏡 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A nano-spectroscopic method was developed by combining atomic force microscopy with advanced laser spectroscopy, which enabled us to probe biomolecular interactions on mineral surfaces. We also developed another nano-spectroscopic method using nanoparticles of minerals. Raman scattering from amino acid molecules adsorbed on the nanoparticle surfaces was found to be strongly enhanced by the size-depedent electromagnetic resonances of the nanoparticles, allowing us to spectroscopically investigate the adsorbate states.