Dating of presolar grains by nuclear cosmochronology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Tetsuya  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (00467028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻本 拓司  国立天文台, 光赤外研究部, 助教 (10270456)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsU-Th核年代法 / プレソーラー粒子 / TIMS / r-process / U-Th核年代学 / 銀河化学進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High precision analysis of U and Th abundances is key for dating presolar grains by U-Th nuclear cosmochronology. In this study, we have developed an isotope dilution TIMS method that enables the determination of 1 pg U and Th with analytical reproducibilities of 0.45% and 1.3%, respectively. The U-Th cosmochronology with this method would provide a 0.7 Gyr of uncertainty for the age of presolar grains determined.
On the other hand, we constrained the origin and evolution of r-process nuclides in the solar vicinity by a new theoretical study that combined the chemical composition of meteorites with galactic chemical evolution models and astronomical observations. Consequently, the timing of last r-process nucleosynthesis that contributed the solar system was determined to be 0.13-0.14 Gyr before the onset of solar system formation.