Effective synthesis of methanol using high-CO2 and PT conditions at deep-sea hydrothermal systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TOKI Tomohiro  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50396925)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords二酸化炭素 / 還元反応 / 金属触媒 / 流体定常条件 / 水素還元状態 / 表面活性 / 海底熱水系 / メタノール合成 / 高温・高圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The degree of activation was compared by changing the kind of alloy and the metal added to the alloy as to how efficiently the surface of the alloy used as the catalyst was activated. As a result, it was revealed that under all conditions, the most important condition was to have the alloy fully suck hydrogen in the first place. When the oxidation reduction state of the element was confirmed using the X-ray on the metal surface, it was in a reduced state in a state where hydrogen was sufficiently absorbed, and when the reduction reaction of carbon dioxide occurred, the surface was oxidized. Under steady flow conditions of fluids closer to the conditions of the site, the alloy of lanthanum and nickel showed remarkably high reducing power.