Study of physicochemical nature of meteor-shower parent bodies by long-term meteor shower observation on the ISS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ARAI Tomoko  千葉工業大学, 惑星探査研究センター, 主席研究員 (10413923)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords国際宇宙ステーション / 流星観測 / 流星群 / 流星群母天体 / 超高感度ハイビジョンカメラ / 超高感度ハイビジョンカメ ラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
METEOR is two-year meteor observation project onboard the International Space Station (ISS) with a HDTV color camera, with photometric observation for the first year and spectroscopic observation for the second year. The ISS is an ideal platform for meteor observation without weather disturbance. After two launch failures in 2014 and 2015, METEOR instrument was delivered to the ISS in March 26, 2016. Nominal operation started on July 7, 2016. All the observation was complete on March 5, 2019. In total, 30 TB, 3000 hours’ video data were obtained. METEOR instrument was de-installed on March 31, 2019 and returned to the ground on June 4, 2019. An algorism to detect meteors in the recorded video data was successfully developed with machine learning technique in 2018. Data analyses are working in progress to study physical and chemical properties of dust for meteor showers. METEOR data are available at the METEOR project website: http://www.perc.it-chiba.ac.jp/project/meteor/.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、天候や大気の影響を受けない高度約400㎞を周回するISSから夜間の動画撮像を行い、偶発的に出現する流星をできるだけ多く観測する世界初の試みである。同一の観測条件で同一の観測装置により、毎年同じ時期に出現する主要流星群の測光および分光観測で得られた、流星群の流星塵のサイズや化学組成のデータに基づき、各流星群やその母天体の実態と成り立ちについて、統計的な議論と理解を可能にする画期的な研究である。本研究で得られた観測データはインターネットを通じて公開されている。 http://www.perc.it-chiba.ac.jp/project/meteor/