Development of plasma evanescent spectroscopy
Project/Area Number |
15K13607
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plasma science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
TANAKA Miho
KAKUTANI Jiro
UENO Keisuke
FUJII Keisuke
SHIKAMA Taiichi
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | プラズマ分光診断 / 全反射分光 / プラズマ壁相互作用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I developed plasma evanescent spectroscopy, which measures emission from the plasma in the light wavelength region from the wall surface. Specifically, I irradiated a prism surface made of fused quartz and its gold-deposited surface with an atmospheric pressure and low temperature helium plasma jet, and measured emission spectra with the internal total reflection geometry in the light wavelength range from 250 to 800 nm. As the results, it was suggested that emission intensities of excited nitrogen molecules and excited helium atoms in the vicinity of the surfaces largely increase. On the other hand, I developed a mathematical model to describe the relation between laser-induced evanescent fluorescence and the reflection of metastable atoms at the surface. I also developed a Doppler-free spectroscopic system with diode lasers and tried to observe laser-induced evanescent fluorescence, but the fluorescence has not been detected so far.