Analysis of Cell Response Mechanisms for Plasma Irradiation by Metabolic Model Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hamaguchi Satoshi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60301826)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKUSE Kazumasa  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 特任研究員 (20795778)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプラズマ医療 / 活性酸素 / 酸化ストレス / 代謝反応ネットワーク / 数値シミュレーション / 代謝流速均衡解析 / ゲノムスケール代謝モデル / 大腸菌 / 代謝モデル / 数費シミュレーション / ゲノムスケール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed numerical simulation systems to examine the change in metabolic reactions (stress responses) of Escherichia coli (E. coli) under plasma irradiation. E. Coli is one of the most widely studied systems with Genome Scale Metabolic Models (GSMM). With our simulation model that evaluates oxidative stress generated by low-temperature atmospheric-pressure plasmas, we have established a methodology to determine the biological mechanisms for bactericidal effects by plasma application and clarified the inactivation process of E. coli by its change in metabolism caused by oxidative stress.