Generation and observation of anomalous lattice dynamics at extreme compression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Norimasa  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70432515)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Matsuoka Takeshi  大阪大学, 先導的学際機構, 特任准教授 (70581635)
Inubushi Yuichi  高輝度放射光施設, 研究員 (40506250)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高エネルギー密度科学 / 極限科学 / 物質ダイナミクス / 超高圧 / 高強度レーザー / 一軸圧縮 / 超高速
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anomalous lattice responses under extreme compressions were generated and observed by pump-probe experiments using high-power lasers and an X-ray free electron laser. The femtosecond-resolved, in-situ and real-time observations allowed us to understand the dynamics of lattice at the extreme conditions. We revealed that the inter layers of graphite was compressed anomalously and that the creation of hexagonal diamond was induced by the compression. We demonstrated the possibility of creation of new material with these new technique and mechanism.