Development of plasma window for innovative vacuum interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Namba Shinichi  広島大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00343294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 琢磨  広島大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00211780)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプラズマウィンドウ / 高密度プラズマ / 大気圧アーク放電 / プラズマ分光 / 大気圧アークプラズマ / 大気圧熱プラズマ / カスケードアーク放電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize a novel vacuum-atmosphere interface that does not require a large differential pumping system, a robust cascade arc discharge source called a plasma window is constructed and tested for long-term operation. By modifying a test plasma with a direct current discharge, a vacuum interface with a high gas pressure ratio of ~1/1000 between the discharge and expansion sections is demonstrated for currents as high as 50 A. No significant damage to the electrodes is observed during the operation. Analysis of the visible emission spectra reveals that a stationary, stable argon plasma having a temperature of 1 eV and a density of 5e16/cc is generated in the plasma channel.